CURRENT STUDENTS AND STAFF   |   FUTURE STUDENTS AND STAFF   |   ALUMNI   |   COOPERATIVE PARTNERS
   |   About Soochow University    |   Studying    |   Working    |   Living    |   Research    |   Cooperation    |   Find Places & People    |   Support Us



Student Visa Information





1) Foreign students should visit their country’s Chinese embassy to apply for a visa with their Admission Notice and Foreign Student Visa Application Form. Students whose study duration is six months or less than half a year should apply for an X2 visa, and those whose duration of study is more than six months should apply for an X1 visa.

2) X2 visa holders are allowed to stay in China for the days allowed from the date of entry. X1 visa holders should have their health documents verified at the authority and get the health certificate within 30 days after their entry into China. After that, students with the X1 visa can apply for a valid residence permit.

3) Fees:

 For duration within one year: 400 RMB

 For duration of one year to three years800 RMB

4) Foreign students with a student visa should report to the local police station and obtain the Accommodation Registration Form for Foreign Nationals within 24 hours after you accommodate in the foreign institutions in China or foreign accommodations in China. The lodger or the student can obtain the form with a valid passport or residence permit.

5) Application forms:

A. After the official letter for visa applications has been issued by the university, X1 visa holders should fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form. Students should provide the Accommodation Registration Form for Foreign Nationals, health certificates, admission notice, both original passport and a copy of your passport within 30 days after entry to the Exit-Entry Administration Bureau for new valid duration of stay. The application period is 15 days.

B. After the X2 visa holders fill in the Visa and Residence Permit Application Form, you can go to the Exit-Entry Administration Bureau to extend your duration in China with the Accommodation Registration Form for Foreign Nationals, an official letter from the school, and your original passport and a photocopy. The application period is seven days.




VISA

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION

CHECKING LIST

FACULTIES AND MAJORS

LIBRARY

HSK

INTRODUCTION OF TALENTS

CAMPUS