CURRENT STUDENTS AND STAFF   |   FUTURE STUDENTS AND STAFF   |   ALUMNI   |   COOPERATIVE PARTNERS
   |   About Soochow University    |   Studying    |   Working    |   Living    |   Research    |   Cooperation    |   Find Places & People    |   Support Us



0

How To Join Us




1. Before coming to China Soochow University needs to approve your position and do the following:


1) Apply for the "Work Permit for Foreign Experts in China" at Jiangsu Province Bureau of Foreign Experts (10 work days needed)
2)Apply for the "Visa Notification for Authorized Company" at Department of Education of Jiangsu Province (1 work day needed)

After your position is approved and you have received the documents above from the Foreign Office, foreign experts and teachers need to go to the Chinese embassy / consulate / visa office to apply for China work visa (Z) with the "Work Permit for Foreign Experts in China" and the "Visa Notification for Authorized Company".

Materials required for applying for the "Work Permit for Foreign Experts in China" and the "Visa Notification for Authorized Company":
1) Fill out the table of "Work Permit for Foreign Experts in China" (fill in personal information only)
2) One valid copy of the passport
3) One copy of the employment contract
4) CV, including educational experiences and work experiences (specify with the dates)
5)One copy of the highest diploma
6) One copy of the "Physical Examination Record"
7)Photo (JPG)

Materials required for the family members coming to China with you:
1) One valid copy passport
2) One copy of the documents that prove your relationship with the applicant
3) One copy of the documents that prove your relationship with the applicant with your country’s Chinese Embassy abroad authentication
4) One copy of the "Physical Examination Record" (family members younger than 16 are not required)
These materials can be handed in via e-mail.


2. After coming to China


Foreign experts and teachers should to apply for a residence permit visa at the Exit-Entry Management Division in the Suzhou Public Security Bureau with your China work visa (Z), which is valid for 30 days.

Materials required when applying for a residence permit visa:
1)Original of the Passport
2) 2 Photos
3)Foreign Expert Certificate (handled by the Jiangsu Provincial Foreign Experts Bureau for five work days)
4) Temporary Accommodation Registration Form (handled by the local police station having jurisdiction over the area of your accommodation)
5) The Certificate of Verification of the Physical Examination Record (handled by Suzhou Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau for 3 work days)

Materials required for the family members coming to China with you:
1) Original of the Passport
2)2 Photos
3)Temporary Accommodation Registration Form (handled by the local police station having jurisdiction over the area of your accommodation)
4) The Certificate of Verification of the Physical Examination Record (handled by Suzhou Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau for 3 work days)
5) original of the documents that prove your relationship with the applicant with your country’s Chinese Embassy abroad authentication
6)One copy of the documents that prove your relationship with the applicant
7) original of the Chinese translation of the documents that prove your relationship with the applicant (translated by qualified translation agencies in Suzhou)




STEPS OF REGISTRATIONS

STEPS OF LEAVING

RENTING TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FOR NON-LOCAL STAFF

INTRODUCTION OF TALENTS